UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK STATE OF NEW...
[…] 19
has nothing to do with abortion or sterilization procedures, the complaint, by definition, does not
implicate the Church (b), (c)(1), (e), Coats-Snowe, or Weldon Amendments. The only refusal
statute provisions that could even arguably be at issue here are Church (c)(2) or Church (d).
Church (c)(2), however, concerns the rights of employees of entities that receive biomedical and
behavioral research funds administered by HHS. See 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(2). However,
federal law severely restricts HHS-funding of biomedical or behavioral research on incarcerated
persons, subject to discrete and narrow exceptions. See 45 C.F.R. § 46.306(a)(2). Meanwhile,
Church (d) only applies to a “health service program or research activity funded in whole or in
part under a program administered by” HHS, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d), and therefore, “does not
encompass . . . medical treatments and services performed by health care providers [that] are not
‘part of’ a health service program receiving funding from HHS,” 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,197.