UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK STATE OF NEW...
[…] 11
1. The Final Rule conflicts with the Medicaid informed consent
requirements that apply to counseling and referral services.
The Final Rule conflicts with the Medicaid counseling and referral provision it purports
to implement. See Pls.’ PI Mem. 32-33. That statute provides that Medicaid managed care
organizations will not be required to provide counseling or referral services if the organization
objects on moral or religious grounds. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(3)(B). Congress, however,
expressly cabined these refusal rights by providing that with regard to informed consent, the
counseling and referral provision shall not “be construed to affect disclosure requirements under
State law or under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.” Id. Because the
Final Rule includes no exception for state-law disclosure requirements, 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,266-
67 (§ 88.3(h)(1)(ii), (h)(2)(ii)), the Department’s implementation of this provision exceeds its
authority.