UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …€¦ · 1. The new class of drugs to...
[…] “Warnings and Precautions” section of a label must describe
clinically significant adverse reactions (including
any that are potentially fatal, are serious even if
infrequent, or can be prevented or mitigated through
appropriate use of the drug), other potential safety
hazards (including those that are expected for the
pharmacological class or those resulting from
drug/drug interactions), limitations in use imposed by
them (e.g., avoiding certain concomitant therapy), and
steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage
modification).
Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i).
Case 1:17-cv-03320-DLC Document 8 Filed 05/08/17 Page 19 of 85
-
20
The “Adverse Reactions” section requires a description of
“the overall adverse reaction profile of the drug based on the
entire safety database.” Id. § 201.57(c)(7). An “adverse
reaction” is defined as an “undesirable effect, reasonably
associated with use of a drug.” Id. “This definition does not
include all adverse events observed during use of a drug,” but
rather “only those adverse events for which there is some basis
to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and
the occurrence of the adverse event.” Id. In addition, “any
claim comparing the drug to which the labeling applies with
other drugs in terms of frequency, severity, or character of
adverse reactions must be based on adequate and well-controlled
studies . . . .” Id. § 201.57(c)(7)(iii).