UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …...Lantana, Florida. In or around February...
[…] Fla. Stat. §501.203(3)(c).
Case 9:15-cv-81521-DMM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/03/2015 Page 24 of 29
25
83. Nonfunctional slack fill is misleading as a matter of law.
84. FFSA’s provision on slack fill parallels the slack fill provisions of the federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act:
FFSA language: A food is deemed to be misbranded … [i]f its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading. Fla. Stat. §500.11(1)(d). FDCA language: A food shall be deemed to be misbranded … [i]f its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading. 21 U.S.C. §343(d). 85. FFSA is intended to be “administered so far as practicable in conformity with the
provisions of, and regulations issued under the authority of, the [FDCA]”, Fla. Stat. §500.02(2),
and is intended to “[p]romote thereby uniformity of such state and federal laws and their
administration and enforcement throughout the United States and in the several states,” id. at
§500.02(3).
86. The federal Food and Drug Administration’s regulations, adopted pursuant to
section 403(d) of the FDCA, prohibit nonfunctional slack fill. Specifically, 21 C.F.R. §100.100,
provides: