UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT ......Case No. 1:11-cv-4212 (CM) VILLEHUCHET)...
[…] bankruptcy trustees to maximize the estate’s recovery for the benefit of all creditors. See
Faircloth v. Paul (In re Int’l Gold Bullion Exch., Inc.), 60 B.R. 261, 264 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1986).
D. The Trustee Can Also Bring Claims of BLMIS Against the Moving Defendants, as Those Claims are Assignable Under New York Law to an Unsatisfied Judgment Creditor
New York law provides that a creditor whose judgment is unsatisfied can enforce it
against any of the debtor’s property, including causes of action (also termed “choses in action”).
See generally N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(a) (“[A] money judgment may be enforced against . . . a
cause of action which could be assigned or transferred accruing within or without the state.”).
The Trustee, standing in the shoes of a hypothetical judgment creditor under § 544(a), has had
his judgment returned unsatisfied. Accordingly, he can look to satisfy that judgment by
enforcing choses in action that belong to the debtor. See Koch Ref., 831 F.2d at 1342 (“Pursuant