UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT ......Case No. 1:11-cv-4212 (CM) VILLEHUCHET)...
[…] by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted.” 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(4). Given a broad
reading of SIPA, damages caused by the Moving Defendants’ participation in perpetuating the
Ponzi scheme are reasonably subsumed within the concept of “proceeds” of “unlawfully
converted” property. Moreover, SIPA expressly contemplates that a trustee may recover more in
the customer property estate than is needed to satisfy customers’ net equity claims, belying the
notion that actions to recover customer property are limited to seeking amounts fraudulently
transferred. See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(c) (“Any customer property remaining after allocation in
accordance with this paragraph shall become part of the general estate of the debtor.”).
46
It would be impossible to predict ex ante whether avoidance actions alone would recover
funds necessary to satisfy customers’ net equity claims. Accordingly, the trustee must have
additional authority to pursue claims beyond the quantum of avoidable transfer claims to