UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT ......Case No. 1:11-cv-4212 (CM) VILLEHUCHET)...
[…] state courts’ and ‘prevent certain State private securities class action lawsuits alleging fraud from
being used to frustrate the objectives of the [PSLRA].’” Id. (quoting Securities Litigation
Uniform Standards Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-353 §§ 2(2), (5), 112 Stat. 3227, 3227 (1998));
see also Lander v. Hartford Life & Annuity Ins. Co., 251 F.3d 101, 108 (2d Cir. 2001).
SLUSA preempts: (i) a covered class action; (ii) based on state law; (iii) alleging untrue
statements or omissions of material fact; (iv) in connection with the purchase or sale of; (v) a
covered security. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). In relevant part, a “covered class action” is a lawsuit in
which: “(I) damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members
. . . or . . . (II) one or more named parties seek to recover damages on a representative basis on
behalf of themselves and other unnamed parties similarly situated . . . .” 15 U.S.C.
§ 77p(f)(2)(A)(i). Significantly, SLUSA contains an entity exception which provides that: “a
59
corporation, investment company, pension plan, partnership, or other entity, shall be treated as
one person or prospective class member, but only if the entity is not established for the purpose
of participating in the action.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(C). As Congress explained, SLUSA was
drafted to ensure that the efforts of bankruptcy trustees (or those otherwise “duly authorized by
law” “to seek damages on behalf of another entity”) would not be pre-empted: