UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN...
[…] When the Court granted Mr. Peller’s motion for reconsideration of Order No. 29 at the
March 13, 2015 status conference, it indicated it might issue a written opinion supplementing its
oral reasons for granting the motion, on the theory that explaining the process and rationale
9
Case 1:14-md-02543-JMF Document 1024 Filed 06/10/15 Page 9 of 30
behind entry of what became Order No. 50 might prove useful to the parties in this MDL and to
courts and parties involved in other complex civil litigation. (See Order No. 39 § VII). This is
that opinion.
DISCUSSION
Title 28, United States Code, Section 1407(a), enacted in 1968, provides that “when civil
actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such
actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.”
28 U.S.C. § 1407(a). Such transfer is warranted when the JPML finds that it would “be for the
convenience of parties and witnesses and . . . promote the just and efficient conduct of such
actions.” Id. Promoting “the just and efficient conduct of such actions,” however, is not
necessarily an easy task, especially when, as here, MDLs involve hundreds of independent
actions brought by thousands of plaintiffs. “For it all to work, multidistrict litigation assumes