UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...2014/08/01  · United States v. Kagama, 118 U.S. 375,...
[…] intersection of Tamiami Trail and Krome Avenue - was placed in trust for the Tribe pursuant to

Case 1:14-cv-22066-KMW Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/04/2014 Page 34 of 53

Page 35: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...2014/08/01  · United States v. Kagama, 118 U.S. 375, 381 (1886). The issues Case 1:14-cv-22066-KMW Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/04/2014

the 1997 Settlement Act, ratifying a settlement agreement between the Tribe and the State of

Florida and authorized transfers to the Tribe of “new reservation lands to be held in trust by the

United States.” 25 U.S.C. §1750(5). In enacting this law, Congress expressly provided that this

trust land would be “for the use and benefit of the Miccosukee Tribe as Miccosukee Indian

Reservation lands.” Congress further provided that: “None of the lands conveyed to the

Miccosukee Tribe under this part or the Settlement Agreement shall be taxable under Federal or

State law.” 24 U.S.C. §§1750(7); 1750e(c)(1)(B). The Act’s provision that none of the trust