UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...2014/08/01  · United States v. Kagama, 118 U.S. 375,...
[…] unique relationship with the United States as reflected in treaty obligations and other relevant

laws, distributions from a gross-receipts tax to Miccosukee Tribe members are not taxable.

Miccosukee Settlement Act of 1997

63. Passed against the backdrop of the 1982 Settlement Act and the IGRA, was the

Miccosukee Settlement Act of 1997 (“1997 Settlement Act”). The 1997 Settlement Act arose

from a lawsuit brought by the Tribe involving the taking of certain lands in connection with the

State of Florida’s construction of highway Interstate 75. See 25 U.S.C. §1750(1). As part of that

settlement, in exchange for transferring certain lands to Florida, the Tribe received certain

monetary payments and new reservation lands. Id. at §1750(5); §1750d (“The lands transferred

and held in trust for the Miccosukee Tribe under section 1750c(4) of this title shall be

Miccosukee Reservation lands.”). Thus, in accordance with the statutory framework, including

the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, the Tribe - through its tribal leaders - serves as co-trustee

with the United States for the benefit of its tribal members. As a historical matter, the lands