UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...2014/08/01  · United States v. Kagama, 118 U.S. 375,...
[…] “the Tribe shall have the exclusive right to use and develop the MRA in perpetuity in a manner

consistent with this Act for purposes of the administration, education, housing, and cultural

activities of the Tribe, including commercial services necessary to support those purposes.”

74. The MRAA contains a specific waiver of sovereign immunity providing that

“[t]he Tribe may bring a civil action in the United States district court for the district in which

the MRA is located to enjoin the United States from violating any provision of this Act.” 16

U.S.C. 410, §8(i)(2).

75. The MRAA views “the Tribe” as encompassing its members as evidenced by its

initial reference to the Tribe, which states: “Since 1964, the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of

Florida have lived and governed their own affairs on a strip of land on the northern edge of the

Case 1:14-cv-22066-KMW Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/04/2014 Page 32 of 53

Page 33: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...2014/08/01  · United States v. Kagama, 118 U.S. 375, 381 (1886). The issues Case 1:14-cv-22066-KMW Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/04/2014

Everglades National Park pursuant to permits from the National Park Service and other legal

authority.” Id. at §2(1) (emphasis added).

76. The Tribe’s members are beneficiaries of the statutory scheme. See, e.g., id. at

§2(2), §6(b)(2); §8(e)(2)-(3). The statute also provides that the Tribe’s members “shall not be