UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS › wp-content › uploads ›...
[…] GSK also has had actual and/or constructive knowledge of the epidemiological studies reporting

that prenatal Zofran exposure can more than double the risk of developing cleft palates and

congenital heart defects. As alleged below, GSK not only concealed this knowledge from

healthcare providers and consumers in the United States, and failed to warn of the risk of birth

defects, but GSK also illegally and fraudulently promoted Zofran to physicians and patients

specifically for the treatment of morning sickness in pregnant women.

GSK’s Failures to Warn Regarding Zofran

63. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of

facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be

used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to

13

Case 1:16-cv-10155 Document 1 Filed 02/02/16 Page 13 of 34

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS › wp-content › uploads › 2016-2-2-zofran... · 2019-12-02 · birth defects as a result of the Plaintiff Janet

provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article

is to be put.”

64. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion and payments to

doctors, and its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of

prescription data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat morning sickness in