UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS › wp-content › uploads ›...
[…] i. Correct its misrepresentation that Zofran was a safe and effective prophylactic

treatment for preventing morning sickness.

74. Under federal law governing GSK’s drug labeling for Zofran, GSK was required

to “describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by

them, and steps that should be taken if they occur.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e).

75. GSK was also required to list adverse reactions that occurred with other drugs in

the same class as Zofran. Id. § 201.57(g).

76. In the context of prescription drug labeling, “an adverse reaction is an undesirable

effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, which may occur as part of the pharmacological

action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” Id.

77. Federal law also required GSK to revise Zofran’s labeling “to include a warning

as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal

relationship need not have been proved.” Id. § 201.57(e).