UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN … · maxwell; mckinsey williams; lee wallace; christina...
[…] No. 360.) Defendants’ argument is rejected under both federal and state

law, and the motions are denied. See Darling, 95 N.Y.2d at 537 (“‘Strict

compliance’ does not entail hypertechnical or strained obedience, nor is

common sense its enemy.”).

9. Propriety of Interception in Albany County

Maxwell, Williams, Santana, and Wallace challenge Target Phones 2-

6, 8-9, and 12, arguing that N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 700.05(4) was violated

because the warrants were issued by a Rensselaer County Judge while

interceptions occurred in Albany County. This argument is rejected.

N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 700.10(1) provides, in part, that “a justice

may issue an eavesdropping warrant or a video surveillance warrant ....”

(emphasis added). As defendant Maxwell points out,