UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE …mediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/healthnewsfl/files/...HEALTH...
[…] Southern Brevard County.” (Doc. 57, ¶ 5.) More narrowly, Plaintiffs accuse

HF Health Plans of exploiting Health First’s anticompetitive practices to gain a dominant

subscriber base and then excluding or threatening to exclude physicians from its provider

network if they refused to join HF Physicians or enter into exclusive dealing arrangements

with Health First’s subsidiaries. (See id. ¶¶ 183–87.) None of the statutes to which

Defendants cite indicate that the Office of Insurance Regulation would regulate that

activity.26 Accordingly, HF Health Plans does not fall within the § 501.212(4)(a)

26 The sole possible exception may be § 627.6474(1), which prohibits insurers from requiring a “contracted healthcare practitioner . . . to accept the terms of other health care practitioner contracts with the insurer . . . as a condition of continuation or renewal of the contract.” That provision would arguably apply to conditioning an in-network provider’s contract renewal on the provider’s agreement to enter into the exclusive dealing arrangements that other in-network providers have already agreed to, if those agreements are explicit.