UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT … · (collectively, the IJ Defendants), of...
[…] venue regulation did provide IJs with the authority “to change venue on his or her own

motion,” see 59 Fed. Reg. 1896, 1897-98 (Jan. 13, 1994), but the agency affirmatively

choose to eliminate this authority from the regulations. Accordingly, before any IJ may

change venue, the regulations and due process require that (1) one of the parties, i.e.,

either DHS or the individual, formally move for a change of venue; and (2) the non-

moving party is “given notice and an opportunity to respond” to the motion. 8 C.F.R. §

12 In relevant part, the referenced regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 reads:

Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings. (a) Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service. . . . However, no charging document is required to be filed with the Immigration Court to commence bond proceedings pursuant to §§ 1003.19, 1236.1(d) and 1240.2(b) of this chapter.

Case 3:18-cv-00026-RJC-DSC Document 27 Filed 07/10/18 Page 14 of 27

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT … · (collectively, the IJ Defendants), of refusing to conduct bond hearings to determine whether individuals may be released

14

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11