UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT … · 2018. 9. 21. · 6 defendants or...
[…] court has jurisdiction, one must refer to Section 1304 on “Tribal Jurisdiction over crimes of
domestic violence.” Section 1304 and Section 2265 were originally part of a single bill, H.R. 4154 and
S. 1763, the Stand Against Violence and Empower Native Women Act. The bill was motivated by the
fact that over 50 percent of Native American women were married to non-Indian men, and many others
were in intimate relationships with non-Indians. There was a concern that there was inadequate law
enforcement against crimes of domestic violence committed by nonIndian men against native women.3
Section 1304(a) provides definitions, and 1304(a)(5) defines “Protection Order.” Section 1304(a)(6)
defines “Special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction” as follows:
The term “’Special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction’ means the criminal jurisdiction that a
participating tribe may exercise under this section but could not otherwise exercise.” That raises the
question: what criminal jurisdiction could not otherwise be exercised by the Tribe? The answer to that is
provided by Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191 (1978), in which the U.S. Supreme Court