UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN …The Migratory Bird Treaty Act 26. The MBTA provides...
[…] The Attorney General of Connecticut is generally
Case 1:21-cv-00452 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 6 of 38
-
6
authorized to have supervision over all legal matters in which the State of
Connecticut is a party. He is also statutorily authorized to appear for the State “in
all suits and other civil proceedings, except upon criminal recognizances and bail
bonds, in which the State is a party or is interested . . . in any court or other
tribunal, as the duties of his office require; and all such suits shall be conducted by
him or under his direction.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125. Pursuant to the Connecticut
Endangered Species Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 26-303 et seq., it is the position of the
Connecticut General Assembly that those species of wildlife and plants that are
endangered or threatened are of “ecological, scientific, educational, historical,
economic, recreational and aesthetic value to the people of the [State of
Connecticut], and that the conservation, protection, and enhancement of such
species and their habitats are of state-wide concern.” Id. § 26-303. As a
consequence, “the General Assembly [of Connecticut] declares it is a policy of the
[S]tate to conserve, protect, restore, and enhance any endangered or threatened
species and essential habitat.” At least twenty federally and/or state-listed