UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-12-04 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] entry of an order allowing Gene to levy by way of execution on the assets fraudulently transferred

and their proceeds, including proceeds returned to Gulf Coast LLC and /or Partners to satisfy the

Note; and (4) such other and further relief as the circumstances may require.

COUNT XXIV

FRAUDULENT TRANSFER PURSUANT TO FLORIDA STATUTES, §726.105(1)(a)

(GENE AGAINST GULF COAST, LLC)

228. Gene repeats and re-alleges each and every allegation in paragraphs 1, 3, 4, 5-9, 11-

15, 17-77 as if fully set forth.

229. Section 726.105, Florida Statutes provides in relevant part as follows:

Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent

as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the

Case 9:19-cv-81316-RAR Document 21 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/04/2019 Page 69 of 77

Page 70: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-12-04 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA WEST PALM BEACH DIVISION PARTNERS BIOMEDICAL

Page 70 of 77

transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made

the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the

debtor;

230. Gene was a creditor of Partners and held a security interest in Gulf Coast, Inc. which

was converted to New Gulf Coast.

231. Pursuant to Section 1.6 of the Post. Org Agreement, upon conversion and merger