UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-12-04 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] fraudulent transfer of the Gene Entities' equipment and services to Perkins; (2) an attachment or

an injunction against Perkins; or (3) entry of an order allowing Gene to levy by way of execution

on the assets fraudulently transferred and their proceeds to satisfy the Note; and (4) such other and

further relief as the circumstances may require.

COUNT XIII

FRAUDULENT TRANSFER PURSUANT TO FLORIDA STATUTES, §726.105(1)(a)

(GENE AS AGAINST PARTNERS)

151. Gene repeats and re-alleges each and every allegation in paragraphs 1, 3, 4, 5-9, 11-

15, 17-65 as if fully set forth.

152. Section 726.105, Florida Statutes provides in relevant part as follows:

Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent

as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the

transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made

the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the

debtor;

153. Gene was a creditor of Partners and held a security interest in Gulf Coast, Inc. which

was converted to New Gulf Coast.

154. Pursuant to Section 1.6 of the Post. Org Agreement, upon conversion and merger