UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-12-04 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] Page 68 of 77

WHEREFORE, Plaintiff, Eugene Saltsman, demands judgment against Defendants, Robert

Burke and Louis Weltman, for damages together with interest, costs, punitive damages, and any

further relief that this Court deems just and proper.

COUNT XXIII

FRAUDULENT TRANSFER PURSUANT TO FLORIDA STATUTES §726.105(1)(a)

(GENE AGAINST PARTNERS, GULF COAST, LLC AND PERKINS)

217. Gene repeats and re-alleges each and every allegation in paragraphs 1, 3-77 of this

Complaint as if fully set forth.

218. Section 726.105, Florida Statutes provides in relevant part as follows:

Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent

as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the

transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made

the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the

debtor;

219. New Gulf Coast transferred assets to Perkins, including but not limited to

equipment and the right to service accounts (the "Transfer").

220. At the time of the Transfer, Gene was a creditor of Partners .

221. At the time of the Transfer, Gene was a creditor of Gulf Coast, LLC.