UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-12-04 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] fraudulent transfer of the Gene security interest in Gulf Coast, Inc.; (2) an attachment or an

injunction against Gulf Coast, LLC and Gulf Coast, Inc.; or (3) entry of an order allowing Gene to

levy by way of execution on the assets fraudulently transferred and their proceeds to satisfy the

Note; and (4) such other and further relief as the circumstances may require.

COUNT XIV

FRAUDULENT TRANSFER PURSUANT TO FLORIDA STATUTE, § 726.105(1)(b)

(GENE AS AGAINST PARTNERS)

158. Gene repeats and re-alleges each and every allegation in paragraphs 1, 3-77 as if

fully set forth.

159. Section 726.105, Florida Statutes provides in relevant part as follows:

Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent

as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the

transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made

the transfer or incurred the obligation: . . . (b) Without receiving a

reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or

obligation, and the debtor: . . 2. Intended to incur, or believed or

reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts

beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

160. At the time of the Transfer, Gene was a creditor of Partners and held a security

interest in Gulf Coast, Inc. which was converted to New Gulf Coast.

161. Pursuant to Section 1.6 of the Post. Org Agreement, upon conversion and merger

of the Gene Entities into Gulf Coast, LLC, Partners was required to amend the Saltsman pledge to

Case 9:19-cv-81316-RAR Document 21 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/04/2019 Page 55 of 77

Page 56: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-12-04 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA WEST PALM BEACH DIVISION PARTNERS BIOMEDICAL

Page 56 of 77

reflect the conversion and merger reflecting Gulf Coast, LLC as the new obligor and Gene's

collateral.

162. Partners and New Gulf Coast transferred to Perkins' certain of its equipment that it

had obtained from the Gene Entities, as well as, the servicing of the Gene Entities' customers

without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer.

163. Partners and Gulf Coast intended to incur, or believed, or reasonably should have

believed that they would incur debts beyond its ability to pay them as they became due because at

the time of the transfer, including but not limited to the Note. But for the transfer of certain of its

equipment that it had obtained from the Gene Entities, as well as, the servicing of the Gene Entities'