UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-12-04 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] other and further relief as the circumstances may require.

COUNT XXV

FRAUDULENT TRANSFER PURSUANT TO FLORIDA STATUTE, § 726.105(1)(b)

(GENE AGAINST PARTNERS, GULF COAST, LLC AND PERKINS)

Case 9:19-cv-81316-RAR Document 21 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/04/2019 Page 70 of 77

Page 71: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-12-04 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA WEST PALM BEACH DIVISION PARTNERS BIOMEDICAL

Page 71 of 77

235. Gene repeats and re-alleges each and every allegation in paragraphs 1, 3-77 as if

fully set forth.

236. Section 726.105, Florida Statutes provides in relevant part as follows:

Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent

as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the

transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made

the transfer or incurred the obligation: . . . (b) Without receiving a

reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or

obligation, and the debtor: . . 2. Intended to incur, or believed or

reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts

beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

237. Partners and New Gulf Coast transferred to Perkins' certain of its equipment that it

had obtained from Gulf Coast, Inc., as well as the servicing of the Gulf Coast's customers without

receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer.

238. At the time of the Transfer, Gene was a creditor of Partners

239. At the time of the Transfer, Gene was a creditor of Gulf Coast, LLC.

240. At the time of the Transfer, Gene held a security interest in Gulf Coast, Inc. which

had been converted to New Gulf Coast.

241. Pursuant to Section 1.6 of the Post. Org Agreement, upon conversion and merger

of the Gene Entities into Gulf Coast, LLC, Partners was required to amend the Saltsman pledge to

reflect the conversion and merger reflecting Gulf Coast, LLC as the new obligor and Gene's

collateral.

242. At the time of the Transfer, Partners and Gulf Coast, LLC intended to incur, or

believed, or reasonably should have believed that they would incur debts beyond their ability to

pay them as they became due.

Case 9:19-cv-81316-RAR Document 21 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/04/2019 Page 71 of 77