UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-12-04 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] an order allowing Gene to levy by way of execution on the assets fraudulently transferred and their

proceeds, including funds in the possession of Gulf Coast, LLC and Partners to satisfy the Note;

and (4) such other and further relief as the circumstances may require.

COUNT XXVI

FRAUDULENT TRANSFER PURSUANT TO FLORIDA STATUTES, §726.106(1)

(GENE AGAINST PARTNERS, GULF COAST, LLC AND PERKINS)

243. Gene repeats and re-alleges each and every allegation in paragraphs 1, 3-77 as if

fully set forth.

244. Section 726.106, Florida Statute provides in relevant part as follows:

Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent

as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or

the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or

incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent

value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was

insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of

the transfer or obligation.

245. Partners and New Gulf Coast transferred to Perkins' certain of the equipment that

it had obtained from Gulf Coast, Inc. and the servicing of Old Gulf Coast's and New Gulf Coast's

remaining customers without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer.

246. At the time of At the time of the Transfer, Gene held as security interest in Gulf

Coast, Inc. which was converted to New Gulf Coast.

247. Pursuant to Section 1.6 of the Post. Org Agreement, upon conversion and merger