UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN …...(Battoo), BC Capital Group S.A. (BC Panama), BC...
[…] any participant or prospective participant by use of instrumentalities of interstate

commerce.

55. As set forth above, Defendants violated Section 4Q(l) of the Act, 7

U.S.C. 6Q(l) (2006), by knowingly or recklessly making material misrepresentations

and omissions to pool participants regarding (1) the PIWM Portfolios' exposure to

the Phi R2 losses and the Madoff scheme, (2) the value and location of assets

purportedly held by the PIWM Portfolios, and (3) the PIWM Portfolios' exposure to

the MF Global bankruptcy.

Defendants Violated Section 4c(b ), 7 U.S. C. 6c(b) (2006) and Regulations 33.lO(a)-(c), 17 C.F.R. §§ 33.lO(a)-(c) (2012)

56. Section 4c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2006), provides that "[n]o

person shall ... enter into or confirm the execution of any transaction involving any

. . . option . . . contrary to any . . . regulation of the Commission." In turn,

Regulations 33.lO(a)-(c), 17 C.F.R. §§ 33.lO(a)-(c) (2012), provide that: