UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...i UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT...
[…] is embedded in a non-reviewable . . . policy, the former may be reviewable”) (internal quotation
marks omitted).
Reviewing a remarkably similar statute,9 the Supreme Court held in McNary that “the
reference to ‘a determination’ describes a single act rather than a group of decisions or a practice
or procedure employed in making decisions.” 498 U.S. at 492. McNary went on to hold that such
language cannot be read to “refer[] to general collateral challenges to unconstitutional practices
9 Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(1) (“There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a
determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in
accordance with this subsection.”) with § 1254a(b)(5)(A) (“There is no judicial review of any
determination of the Attorney General with respect to the designation, or termination or extension
of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.”).