UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · 2017-05-16 · 1 UNITED STATES...
[…] approved state plan amendment if implementation is to proceed. Because plaintiffs lack standing,

this Court lacks jurisdiction.

Case 5:17-cv-00025-FL Document 10-1 Filed 01/16/17 Page 3 of 21

Page 7: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · 2017-05-16 · 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA WESTERN DIVISION Civil Action

4

STATEMENT OF THE FACTS

I. The Medicaid Program

The Medicaid program, established in 1965 by Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42

U.S.C. §§ 1396 et seq., is a cooperative federal-state program to provide medical care to

individuals “whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical

services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1; see Douglas v. Indep. Living Ctr. of S. Cal., Inc., 132 S. Ct. 1204,

1208 (2012). To qualify for federal Medicaid funding, participating states must submit to the

Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary, or HHS), through the Centers for Medicare