UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · 2017-05-16 · 1 UNITED STATES...
[…] because they are right and he is wrong and to conclude otherwise would infringe state sovereignty.

Their argument demonstrates precisely why the Secretary does not attempt to adjudicate such

disputes, and does nothing to suggest that the Tenth Amendment requires her to do so.

A state is free to designate any entity it chooses as its Medicaid agency. Once such an

agency is designated, the Secretary will not accept submissions from any other state actor. If the

identity or authority of the Medicaid agency changes, the State Plan must be amended to reflect

those changes. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c) (A State Plan “must provide that it will be amended

whenever necessary to reflect . . . [m]aterial changes in State law, organization, or policy, or in the

State’s operation of the Medicaid program.”). This system leaves each state’s prerogative to

organize itself entirely untouched. The Secretary accepts submissions from the North Carolina

Case 5:17-cv-00025-FL Document 10-1 Filed 01/16/17 Page 15 of 21