UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …Wayne Stenehjem Attorney General By: James E....
[…] Sch. Dist., 173 F.3d 684, 687 (8th Cir.
1999). The defendant, his office, and future poll workers will be bound by a judicial
Case 1:16-cv-00008-DLH-CSM Document 94 Filed 03/09/18 Page 14 of 28
10
interpretation and cannot subsequently adopt their own interpretation or refuse to
implement the law as written without consequences.
The plain language of the statute does not require a photo ID. The plain
language of the statute requires only that a form of identification set forth three criteria:
(1) legal name, (2) date of birth, and (3) residential street address. N.D. Cent. Code §
16.1-01-04.1(2). The plain language of the statute provides the form of identification
setting forth those three criteria can be “issued by a tribal government to a tribal
member residing in the state.” Id. § 16.1-01-04.1(3)(a)(2). Plaintiffs point to no
language in the statute that could be used by this Court to adopt an interpretation
inconsistent with the defendant’s. Furthermore, even if the statute is ambiguous with