UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · See Naidoo, Complementary Benefits Of...
[…] are also not being denied; hence, the applicants are also being denied their rights to an

administrative appeal and to judicial review remedies from such administrative appeal.

37. Appeal procedures are set forth at 50 C.F.R §13.29 and contain strict time

limits for seeking review and for agency action. An applicant that has received a denial of

a permit may petition for reconsideration of that denial within 45 calendar days of the date

of notification of the denial. 50 C.F.R. §13.29(b)(2). FWS then has 45 days from receipt of

the petition for reconsideration to rule on the petition. 50 C.F.R. §13.29(d). The applicant

may then seek review of the decision by filing a written appeal within 45 days of the denial

of the petition for reconsideration. 50 C.F.R. §13.29(e). FWS “shall notify the appellant in

writing of its decision within 45 calendar days of receipt of the appeal, unless extended for

good cause and the appellant [is] notified of the extension.”

(b) Renewal Criteria. The Service shall issue a renewal of a permit if the

applicant meets the criteria for issuance in §13.21(b) and is not disqualified

under §13.22(c).

(Emphasis added).

Case 1:19-cv-03696 Document 1 Filed 12/11/19 Page 14 of 40