UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · See Naidoo, Complementary Benefits Of...
[…] 33. Upon receipt of an application for an elephant import permit from any and

all countries, FWS assigns the application a number and sends a written acknowledgement

of receipt of the application but stops at that point. FWS does not currently process any

elephant import permit applications. The agency does not initiate the import permit

processing steps in its Service Procedural Manual or its regulations in the Code of Federal

Regulations (“CFR”).2

2 The issuance of permits is not an action committed to agency discretion. 50 C.F.R. §13.21(b),

Issuance of permits, mandates:

(b) Upon receipt of a properly executed application for a permit, the Director

shall issue the appropriate permit unless…

(4) the authorization requested potentially threatens a wildlife or plant

population.

(Emphasis added). In the case of renewal permits, 50 CFR §13.22(b), Renewal of Permits,

specifically provides:

Case 1:19-cv-03696 Document 1 Filed 12/11/19 Page 13 of 40