UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · See Naidoo, Complementary Benefits Of...
[…] Case 1:19-cv-03696 Document 1 Filed 12/11/19 Page 16 of 40

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · See Naidoo, Complementary Benefits Of Tourism And Hunting To Communal Conservancies In Namibia, 30 Conservation Biology at

17

otherwise processing the import permit applications for any country. The permitting is on

“hold” in contravention of the agency’s Service Manual (see 230 FW 6, at 2, 530 FW 1 at

I. (1), 022 FW 7 .1 (requiring FWS to make sound and timely decisions processing permit

applications)), and the Code of Federal Regulations governing permitting (see 50 C.F.R.

13.21 (“Upon receipt of a properly executed application for a permit, the Director shall

issue the appropriate permit....”)). See also 50 C.F.R. §17.1 et seq., and the special

regulation for elephant, 50 C.F.R. §17.40(e)(6)(i)(B), discussed in detail below.

42. It cannot be seriously denied that the FWS has scientifically determined that