UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · See Dkt. 23, Declaration of Grand Casino...
[…] CASE 0:12-cv-01015-RHK-LIB Document 160 Filed 03/04/13 Page 32 of 37

Page 33: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · See Dkt. 23, Declaration of Grand Casino Hinckley CFO Roxanne Hemming, ¶ 10 (outstanding receivable as of day of eviction

27

claims that failed to identify the dates and amounts of the particular transfers alleged to

be fraudulent). Therefore, the Commission’s fraudulent transfer claims should be

dismissed pursuant to Rules 8 and 9(b).

Furthermore, the Commission brings Count XI pursuant to Del. Code Ann. tit. 6,

§ 1305(b). Section 1305(b) provides that “[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as

to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to

an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had

reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §

1305(b). A cause of action under section 1305(b) must be brought within 1 year after the

transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 1309(3).

The allegations of Count XI make no reference to any “antecedent debt.” To the