UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 466 F....
[…] designated state sponsors of terrorism.” In re Terrorism Litig., 659 F. Supp. 2d at 62. While

perhaps dicta in the 2009 opinion, this finding was consistent with the Conference Committee

Report adopted prior to enactment of § 1610(g). H.R. Rep. No. 110-447, at 1001. The Report

stated that § 16010(g) “is written to subject any property interest in which the foreign state

enjoys a beneficial ownership to attachment and execution. . . .” H.R. Rep. No. 110-447, at 1001

(2007) (emphasis added).

Third, plaintiffs argue that § 1610(g)(3) is rendered superfluous by the Banks’ reading of

the statute. Section 1610(g)(3) provides the following:

(3) Third-party joint property holders.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to supersede the authority of a court to prevent appropriately the impairment of an interest held by a person who is not liable in the action giving rise to a judgment in property subject to attachment in aid of execution, or execution, upon such judgment.

Plaintiffs argue that “if property ‘owned’ only by Iran were subject to attachment, there would be

no need for Congress to protect third-party ‘interests.’” Pls.’ Reply, ECF No. 220, at 17. This

argument, however, fails to account for a number of possible situations. For example, Iran may