UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 466 F....
[…] sovereign is immune from legal process without the consent of that sovereign.” Loomis v.

Rogers, 254 F.2d 941, 943 (D.C. Cir. 1958); see also Weinstein v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 274

F. Supp. 2d 53, 56 (D.D.C. 2003) (“[T]he principles of sovereign immunity ‘apply with equal

force to attachments and garnishments.’”) (quoting Flatow, 74 F. Supp. 2d at 21). To promote

this general principle, the FSIA broadly designates all foreign-owned property as immune, and

then articulates limited exceptions to that immunity. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (“[T]he property in

the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment, arrest and execution except

as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.”). Though providing a workable

framework in theory, the past decade of litigation under the Act has proved, for victims of state-

sponsored terrorism, to be a journey down a never-ending road littered with barriers and often

obstructed entirely.