UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Daniel G. Jarcho (D. Md. Bar No. 15291 )...
[…] (D. Md. Bar No. 16855 ) McKENNA LONG & ALDRIDGE LLP 1900 K Street,

13

jurisdiction) it is either unlawful or unacceptably risky for pharmacists to fill a

prescription by substituting Mallinckrodt’s generic for the brand-name drug Concerta®.

In 31 states (including Maryland) and the District of Columbia, it is unlawful for a

pharmacist to fill a prescription with a generic drug (by substituting it for the

corresponding brand-name drug) if the generic is rated “B” (i.e., not therapeutically

equivalent) in the Orange Book. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 12-504

(generic substitution is only permissible if “the substitution is recognized in the United

States Food and Drug Administration’s current list of approved drug or device products

with therapeutic equivalence evaluations.”); see also Ex. 3 (chart setting forth the generic

substitution laws for all fifty states and the District of Columbia). Accordingly, on

November 13 — the date FDA amended the Orange Book to reflect the BX classification