UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Daniel G. Jarcho (D. Md. Bar No. 15291 )...
[…] litigation that it has “an interest in insuring that only one definition of FDA terms of art,

(Footnote cont'd on next page)

Case 8:14-cv-03607-DKC Document 2-1 Filed 11/17/14 Page 22 of 55

Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Daniel G. Jarcho (D. Md. Bar No. 15291 ) Daniel L. Russell Jr. (D. Md. Bar No. 16855 ) McKENNA LONG & ALDRIDGE LLP 1900 K Street,

14

duty guiding pharmacists’ generic substitutions is the duty to abide by applicable

professional standards. See, e.g., Ga. Code. Ann. § 26-4-81 (“Substitutions . . . are

authorized for the express purpose of making available to the consumer the lowest retail

priced drug product which is in stock and which is, in the pharmacist’s reasonable

professional opinion, both therapeutically equivalent and pharmaceutically equivalent.”).

The Orange Book is — and is intended by FDA to be — the most authoritative standard

that pharmacists rely on to guide their professional judgment regarding generic

substitution.2