UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...affiliates in eleven states (Alaska, California, Florida,...
[…] species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species.” Id.
§ 402.02.
27. As part of the agency’s consultation, the Protected Resources Division must issue
a “biological opinion” determining whether the action is likely to jeopardize a listed species or
adversely affect its critical habitat, and providing a summary of the reasons for that conclusion.
16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A).
28. In formulating the biological opinion, the Protected Resources Division must use
the best scientific and commercial data available. Id. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(8).
29. The Protected Resources Division must also “[e]valuate the current status of the
listed species,” and “[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed
species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(2)–(3).
30. The “effects of the action” include “the direct and indirect effects of an action on
the species . . . that will be added to the environmental baseline.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.
31. “Cumulative effects” are “effects of future State or private activities, not