UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...affiliates in eleven states (Alaska, California, Florida,...
[…] Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).
163. These actions have harmed Oceana and its members and Oceana has no adequate
remedy at law.
COUNT VII
Violation of the APA and the Endangered Species Act: Irrational Analysis of Environmental Baseline
164. Oceana realleges, as if fully set forth herein, the allegations set forth in paragraphs
1 through 163 of this Complaint.
165. The Fisheries Service must “[e]valuate the current status of the listed species,”
and “[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species.” 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.14(g)(2)–(3).
166. The “effects of the action” include “the direct and indirect effects of an action on
the species . . . that will be added to the environmental baseline.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.
167. The “environmental baseline” includes “the past and present impacts of all
Federal, State, or private actions and other human activities in the action area, the anticipated
impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or
early [S]ection 7 consultation, and the impact of State or private actions which are
contemporaneous with the consultation in process.” Id.
-40-
Case 1:15-cv-00555-PLF Document 1 Filed 04/14/15 Page 40 of 43
168. The Fisheries Service did not properly analyze the environmental baseline. The
agency irrationally failed to describe the impacts that fishing gear and the Deepwater Horizon oil