UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...affiliates in eleven states (Alaska, California, Florida,...
[…] pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such
conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). The Act and its implementing regulations generally prohibit
the “take” of an endangered or threatened species. Id. § 1538(a)(1)(B)–(C); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.21,
2 If the Protected Resource Division determines that a proposed action will jeopardize a listed species, it must issue a biological opinion that identifies reasonable and prudent alternatives (“RPAs”) to the proposed action, if any, that it believes will avoid jeopardizing the listed species. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(3); 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A). If the Protected Resource Division is “unable to develop such alternatives, it will indicate that to the best of its knowledge there are no reasonable and prudent alternatives.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(3)
-10-
Case 1:15-cv-00555-PLF Document 1 Filed 04/14/15 Page 10 of 43
17.31. A take may lawfully occur under a valid ITS as a limited exception to the Act’s
prohibition on taking endangered and threatened species. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(o)(2).