UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...affiliates in eleven states (Alaska, California, Florida,...
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A).
28. In formulating the biological opinion, the Protected Resources Division must use
the best scientific and commercial data available. Id. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(8).
29. The Protected Resources Division must also “[e]valuate the current status of the
listed species,” and “[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed
species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(2)–(3).
30. The “effects of the action” include “the direct and indirect effects of an action on
the species . . . that will be added to the environmental baseline.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.
31. “Cumulative effects” are “effects of future State or private activities, not
involving Federal activities.” Id.
32. The “environmental baseline” includes “the past and present impacts of all
Federal, State, or private actions and other human activities in the action area, the anticipated
impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or
-9-
Case 1:15-cv-00555-PLF Document 1 Filed 04/14/15 Page 9 of 43
early [S]ection 7 consultation, and the impact of State or private actions which are
contemporaneous with the consultation in process.” Id.
33. The Protected Resources Division also must assess “whether the aggregate effects
of the factors analyzed under ‘environmental baseline,’ ‘effects of the action,’ and ‘cumulative
effects’ in the action area—when viewed against the status of the species . . . —are likely to