UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …2017/09/28  · Eight months later, in February 2014, EPA...
[…] Id.; see also Def.’s Reply at 17–18 (stating that “to the extent” a voicemail was “preserved in a written document or email response to the FOIA requests at issue in this matter, it would have been captured by EPA’s search”). In light of the EPA’s policy not to preserve information in voicemail format, the agency “is not obligated, nor is it able, to disclose a record it does not have.” Debrew v. Atwood, 792 F.3d 118, 123 (D.C. Cir. 2015). CBD nevertheless argues that voicemails are “correspondence” and thus are “agency records that should be preserved.” Pl.’s Mem. at 38 (citing 44 U.S.C. § 3301 (defining “records” as “all recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, made or received by a Federal agency under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the United States Government or because of the informational value of data in them”) and Competitive Enter. Inst. v. EPA, 67 F. Supp. 3d 23, 27 (D.D.C. 2014) (“A document that qualifies as a federal record may not be discarded except as provided by statute.”)).