UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …2017/09/28  · Eight months later, in February 2014, EPA...
[…] 3

Integrity Branch, Information Technology and Resources Management Division, Office of

Pesticide Programs, EPA (“EPA Decl.”) ¶ 4, ECF No. 16-2. “Both 2,4-D and glyphosate are

chemicals that have been registered for use in the United States since the mid-1940s and 1974,

respectively,” but not previously registered for use together. Id.

EPA “registers” pesticides under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act

(“FIFRA”), 7 U.S.C. §§ 136 et seq., if EPA determines a pesticide “will not generally cause

unreasonable adverse effects on the environment,” id. § 136a(c)(5)(D), “taking into account the

economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of [a] pesticide,” id. § 136(bb).

Separate from this cost-benefit analysis, under § 7(a)(2) of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2),

EPA is directed to “insure” that any pesticide “is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence