UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …2017/09/28  · Eight months later, in February 2014, EPA...
[…] modification of habitat of such species.” To comply with this section of the ESA, the statute

directs agencies to “use the best scientific and commercial data available.” Id. Section 7(a)(2)

and its implementing regulations, 50 C.F.R. §§ 402 et seq., require EPA to consult, formally or

informally, with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”) for effects on terrestrial species,

and with the National Marine Fisheries Service (“NMFS”) for effects on marine species, if EPA

determines a pesticide “may affect” any endangered or threatened species or their critical habitat.

50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a) (“Each Federal agency shall review its actions at the earliest possible time

to determine whether [they] may affect listed species or critical habitat”). If EPA determines that

a given pesticide will have “no effect” on any endangered or threatened species or their critical

habitat, however, then no consultation is required. Nat’l Parks Conservation Ass’n v. Jewell, 62