UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Trish Belanger and Bryce Belanger, *...
[…] Case 1:16-cv-10544-FDS Document 1 Filed 03/03/16 Page 18 of 43

Page 19: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Trish Belanger and Bryce Belanger, * CIVIL ACTION: Individually and on behalf of their * ... 2. The U.S. Food and ...

19

knowledge of the risks of Zofran/ondansetron for the treatment of morning sickness in

pregnancy women following its purchase of GSK’s oncology operations in April 2014.

Defendant’s Failure to Warn of the Risk of Birth Defects Associated with Prenatal Exposure to Zofran/Ondansetron

70. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts

that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be

used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required

to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the

article is to be put.”

71. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its promotion and payments to doctors,

and its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of prescription

data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran to treat morning sickness in pregnant women and