UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … R and Rs.pdf · united states district...
[…] weapons, explosives, or training for the commission of terrorist activity. 8 U.S.C. §

1182(a)(3)(13)(iv).

In sum, in assessing plaintiffs’ claims arising under Sections 2339A and 2339B, the Court

must make a recommendation as to whether plaintiffs have adequately alleged that the defendants

provided material support for certain terrorist activities, regardless of the official designation of

who was receiving the funds, in violation of Section 2339A, or to certain designated

organizations, regardless of the organization’s purpose in using the funds, in violation of Section

2339B.

C. 18 U.S.C. § 2332d

Additionally, plaintiffs have brought claims under the ATA against HSBC, Standard

Chartered, RBS and Commerzbank, relying on violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2332d as the predicate

act. Section 2332d makes it illegal for any “United States person, knowing or having reasonable

cause to know that a country is designated under section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of

1979. . .as a country sponsoring international terrorism,” to “engage[] in a financial transaction

with the government of that country[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2332d. The statute defines “financial

transaction” as “a transaction which in any way or degree affects interstate or foreign commerce .