UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … R and Rs.pdf · united states district...
[…] Just because plaintiffs have brought

Case 1:14-cv-06601-DLI-CLP Document 165 Filed 07/27/18 Page 104 of 135 PageID #: 7239

Page 105: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … R and Rs.pdf · united states district court eastern district of new york ... recommendation . 14 cv 6601 (dli) (clp) plaintiffs,

105

6. Third and Fourth Claims for Relief Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2332d

Plaintiffs allege that defendants HSBC, SCB, RBS and Commerzbank70 are also liable

under the ATA for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2332d, which makes it a crime for a “United States

person, knowing or having reasonable cause to know that a country is designated under section

6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979. . . as a country sponsoring international

terrorism,” to “engage[] in a financial transaction with the government of that country.” SCB,

RBS, and Commerzbank71 (the “2332d defendants”) challenge the plaintiffs’ claims under