UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … R and Rs.pdf · united states district...
[…] independent from the government of Iran. (See discussion supra at 103-03 (noting that

Commerzbank will be able to argue on summary judgment that IRISL is separate from Iran)).

In light of the above, the Court respectfully recommends that the district court deny the

banks’ motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ claims pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2332d.

VI. Bank Saderat’s Motion to Dismiss

Bank Saderat raises several additional defenses to the plaintiffs’ claims: 1) the claims are

barred by the Act of War limitation set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2336(a); and 2) the Court lacks

personal jurisdiction over Bank Saderat.78 (Saderat Mem.79).

A. Act of War Defense

Section 2336(a) of the ATA provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained under [the

ATA] for injury or loss by reason of an act of war.” 18 U.S.C. § 2336(a). Under the ATA, “act

of war” has been defined as “any act occurring in the course of – (A) a declared war; (B) armed

78 To the extent that Bank Saderat also argues that plaintiffs have failed to show “but for” causation