UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … R and Rs.pdf · united states district...
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 67-68). Therefore, it is a “United States person” for purposes of Section 2332d, and the bank has not raised an argument to the contrary.

Case 1:14-cv-06601-DLI-CLP Document 165 Filed 07/27/18 Page 105 of 135 PageID #: 7240

Page 106: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … R and Rs.pdf · united states district court eastern district of new york ... recommendation . 14 cv 6601 (dli) (clp) plaintiffs,

106

a) United States Persons

SCB, RBS, and Commerzbank challenge the plaintiffs’ claims under Section 2332d on

the grounds that they are not “United States person[s].” The statute defines “United States

person” as a: “(A) United States citizen or national; (B) permanent resident alien; (C) juridical

person organized under the laws of the United States; or (D) any person in the United States.”

18 U.S.C. § 2333d(b)(2). These defendants contend, however, that their U.S. branches are not

“juridical persons organized under the laws of the United States,” nor do they qualify under the

fourth category of “person[s] in the United States.” (Defs.’ Mem. at 28-30). The Court