UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · JACK CARL HOEFER, and LINDA EWALD, ) )...
[…] with a single, modern Uranium Production Facility (“UPF”). Instead, NNSA opted to build a
cheaper, more modest UPF and to continue relying on old, structurally unsound buildings for
decades—without upgrading those old buildings to comply with modern safety standards.
As NNSA spent five years from 2011 to 2016 formulating a new, cheaper plan, members
of the public, including Plaintiffs who live near Y-12, made multiple requests for the public
participation and transparency that Congress envisioned in NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d)
(“agencies shall to the fullest extent possible . . . [e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in
decisions which affect the quality of the human environment”). Yet, while adopting a new
approach, NNSA did not inform the public, took no comments, and held no hearings.
Plaintiffs contend that NNSA’s creation of its new plan—especially its decision to accept
risks to public health and safety because the agency unilaterally deemed it too costly to upgrade