UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …...Case 1:06-cv-05827-NGG-RML Document 70 Filed...
[…] 11

Whether one adopts Judge Chin’s view that federal courts lack supplemental

jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) or Judge Cote’s reasoning that supplementaljurisdiction

should be declined under subsection (c), the rationale supporting federal courts’dismissal of

Article 78 “claims”applies a fortiori to the state-law claims plaintiffs here seek to assert.

Although subject to some different procedural requirements, proceedings under EDPL § 207 and

those under Article 78 are both“special proceedings” under New York law. See, e.g., Gray v.

Town of Oppenheim, 289 A.D.2d 743, 744-45, 734 N.Y.S.2d 343, 345 (3d Dep’t 2001); see also

EDPL § 207(B) (Appellate Division’s judgment under EDPL§ 207(B) “shall be final subject to

review by the court of appeals in the same manner and form and with the same effect as provided

for appeals in a special proceeding”). Both are “novel and special creation[s] of state law”

designed to provide a “fast and cheap way to implement a right that is as plenary as an action,

culminating in a judgment, but is brought on with the ease, speed and inexpensiveness of a mere

motion.” Lucchese, 22 F. Supp. 2d at 258 (quotation marks omitted); EDPL § 207(B) (providing

that all section 207 proceedings “shall be heard and determined . . . as expeditiously as possible

and with lawful preference over other matters”); id. § 207(A) (“The [section 207] proceeding

shall be heard on the record without requirement of reproduction.”). Reflecting this strong state

policy, EDPL § 207, like Article 78, contains an exclusivity provision—the language of which is

even more explicit than that of Article 78. Compare id. § 207(B)(“The jurisdiction of the