UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …...Case 1:06-cv-05827-NGG-RML Document 70 Filed...
[…] designed to provide a “fast and cheap way to implement a right that is as plenary as an action,

culminating in a judgment, but is brought on with the ease, speed and inexpensiveness of a mere

motion.” Lucchese, 22 F. Supp. 2d at 258 (quotation marks omitted); EDPL § 207(B) (providing

that all section 207 proceedings “shall be heard and determined . . . as expeditiously as possible

and with lawful preference over other matters”); id. § 207(A) (“The [section 207] proceeding

shall be heard on the record without requirement of reproduction.”). Reflecting this strong state

policy, EDPL § 207, like Article 78, contains an exclusivity provision—the language of which is

even more explicit than that of Article 78. Compare id. § 207(B)(“The jurisdiction of the

appellate division . . . shall be exclusive[.]”)withCPLR § 7804(b) (“A proceeding under this

article shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of section

506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.”); see also EDPL § 208 (“Except as expressly ________________________(cont'd from previous page)

(or a state-law “claim” pursuant to EDPL §207), was a creature of the very statute containing the exclusivityprovision.