UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - DOL · 10/7/2016  · united states district court . for the...
[…] 31

acquiring, holding, disposing of, or exchanging,” or “the management of,” “securities or other

investment property.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–21(a)(1)(i)-(ii). The Rule further defines a

“recommendation” as “a communication that, based on its content, context, and presentation,

would reasonably be viewed as a suggestion that the advisee engage in or refrain from taking a

particular course of action.” § 2510.3–21(b)(1). And consistent with the statutory language, the

Rule limits its application to advice resulting in “compensation” and concerning “property of [a]

plan.” § 2510.3–21(a). A paid suggestion to an advisee to take a particular course of action with

respect to his or her investment property readily comports within an ordinary understanding of

what it means to “render[] investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect.”

B. None of Plaintiffs’ Arguments Demonstrates that the Statute Unambiguously

Forecloses DOL’s Interpretation of “Investment Advice”

Plaintiffs make six primary arguments in contending that DOL’s interpretation fails at