UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - DOL · 10/7/2016  · united states district court . for the...
[…] change the meaning” of the existing interpretation. Blitz v. Donovan, 740 F.2d 1241, 1245 (D.C. Cir. 1984).

31 The Advisers Act defines an “investment adviser” as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business

of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the

advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular

business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b–2(a)(11). The

definition then goes on to expressly exclude from the definition of “investment adviser” “any broker or dealer whose

performance of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who

receives no special compensation therefor.” Id. § 80b–2(a)(11)(C).

Case 3:16-cv-01476-M Document 68 Filed 08/19/16 Page 52 of 130 PageID 4703

Page 53: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - DOL · 10/7/2016  · united states district court . for the northern district of texas . chamber of commerce of the united states of america, et al.,

34