UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - DOL · 10/7/2016  · united states district court . for the...
[…] IRA holders may also

bring state law claims, including breach of contract claims, regarding the transaction or their

relationship with the adviser. See, e.g., Knox v. Vanguard Group, Inc., No. 15-13411, 2016 WL

1735812, at *4-6 (D. Mass. May 2, 2016); Abbit v. ING USA Annuity & Life Ins. Co., 999 F.

Supp. 2d 1189, 1197-99 (S.D. Cal. 2014).

C. The 1975 Regulation’s Interpretation of “Investment Advice”

ERISA also delegated to the Secretary broad authority to “prescribe such regulations as

he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [Title I of ERISA].” 29 U.S.C.

§ 1135. “Among other things, such regulations may define accounting, technical and trade terms

used in such provisions.” Id. Pursuant to that authority, DOL in 1975 issued a regulation stating

when a person “renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation” within the meaning

of the second prong of the “fiduciary” definition in ERISA. 40 Fed. Reg. 50842 (Oct. 31, 1975)

(“the 1975 regulation”).