UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - DOL · 10/7/2016  · united states district court . for the...
[…] Because Plaintiffs have failed to show that DOL’s interpretation is unambiguously

foreclosed by the statute, DOL’s interpretation is entitled to deference so long as it is reasonable.

Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. In light of the text, history, and purposes of ERISA, the Rule’s

interpretation of “investment advice” easily meets this standard.

As explained, the Rule’s definition of “investment advice” in terms of specified

“recommendations” to a particular advisee regarding the use of “investment property” that

results in compensation to the adviser, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(a), (b), readily comports with an

ordinary understanding of what it means to “render[] investment advice for a fee or other

compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan.” 29

Case 3:16-cv-01476-M Document 68 Filed 08/19/16 Page 58 of 130 PageID 4709

Page 59: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - DOL · 10/7/2016  · united states district court . for the northern district of texas . chamber of commerce of the united states of america, et al.,

40