UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - DOL · 10/7/2016  · united states district court . for the...
[…] To harmonize their

administration and interpretation, President Carter issued Reorganization Plan No. 4 in 1978 (“Reorganization

Plan”), which Congress ratified in 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-532, 98 Stat. 2705 (codified at 5 U.S.C. App. 1, 29 U.S.C

§ 1001 note). Among other things, the Reorganization Plan transferred to DOL the interpretive, rulemaking, and

exemptive authority for the fiduciary definition and prohibited transaction provisions that apply to both employer-

based plans and IRAs. See Reorg. Plan § 102 (transferring “all authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to issue

[regulations, rulings, opinions, and exemptions under section 4975 of the Code] ... to the Secretary of Labor”).

Case 3:16-cv-01476-M Document 68 Filed 08/19/16 Page 25 of 130 PageID 4676

Page 26: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - DOL · 10/7/2016  · united states district court . for the northern district of texas . chamber of commerce of the united states of america, et al.,