united states district court district of south dakota southern division ...
[…] denied a meaningful opportunity to practice Lakota spirituality” because they
36
Case 4:09-cv-04182-KES Document 188 Filed 09/19/12 Page 36 of 59 PageID #: 2001
are allowed to use red willow bark in their pipe, tobacco tie, and prayer flag
mixtures. Docket 176 at 21. Even if defendants are correct that red willow bark
provides a way to practice Lakota spirituality, this is not the proper inquiry
under RLUIPA. RLUIPA forbids the court from examining whether a professed
religious belief is a central tenet to the religion. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)
(defining “religious exercise” as “any exercise of religion, whether or not
compelled by, or central to, a system of belief”) (emphasis added); see also Van
Wyhe, 581 F.3d at 656 (reasoning that RLUIPA bars “inquiry into whether a
particular belief or practice is central to a prisoner’s religion”) (citation omitted).
The fact that some Lakota use a blend of red willow bark and tobacco or