united states district court district of south dakota southern division ...
[…] Courts should apply RLUIPA with “due deference to the experience and
expertise of prison and jail administrators in establishing necessary regulations
and procedures to maintain good order, security and discipline, consistent with
consideration of costs and limited resources.” Id. (citation to RLUIPA’s
legislative history omitted).
Because context matters, the court must review the alleged compelling
government interest with reference to the particular individuals and
circumstances at issue; religious rights cannot be substantially burdened out
of a desire to enforce a general policy. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (“No government
shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person . . .
confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general
applicability[.]”). Under RLUIPA, “ ‘no longer can prison officials justify
restrictions on religious exercise by simply citing to the need to maintain order
and security in a prison.’ ” Alvarez v. Hill, 518 F.3d 1152, 1156 (9th Cir. 2008)
43