UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF RHODE...
[…] 15

a. The Act Imposes an Involuntary Burden on Tractor Trailers

The first factor – whether the toll represents an involuntary pecuniary burden (regardless

of name) – demonstrates that the bridge tolls are taxes.

An “‘involuntary pecuniary burden’ [is] a ‘non-contractual obligation imposed by state

statute upon taxpayers who had not consented to its imposition.’” Id. at 60. Here, there is no

question that collection of tolls from tractor trailers constitutes an involuntary pecuniary burden.

Specifically, R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-13.1-4(a) provides that RIDOT is “authorized to fix, revise,

charge, and collect tolls for the privilege of traveling on Rhode Island bridges to provide for

replacement, reconstruction, maintenance, and operation of Rhode Island bridges.” The Act makes

clear that “[t]he tolls shall be collected on large commercial trucks only and shall not be collected

on any other vehicle.” Id. Tolls may only be assessed on vehicles classified as Class 8 and above

(“tractor trailers”). See R.I. Gen.