UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO … · 1 Lorraine J. Barboan, Laura H. Chaco,...
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 2213(a). Section 2213(b)(1) states that, as to allotted land which the Secretary has
purchased in trust for a tribe, the Secretary has a lien on any revenue accruing to the interest of a
tribe in allotted land, “until the Secretary provides for the removal of the lien . . .” 25 U.S.C.
Case 1:15-cv-00501-JAP-CG Document 101 Filed 12/01/15 Page 8 of 32
9
2213(b)(1).12 And, “until the Secretary removes a lien from an interest in land . . . the Secretary
may approve a transaction covered under this section on behalf of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. §
2213(b)(2)(B). Under § 2213(c), if a tribe does not consent to a lease or other agreement
affecting its interest in allotted land, the Secretary may enter into the lease or agreement, but “the
Indian tribe shall not be treated as being a party to the lease or agreement. Nothing in this section
(or in the lease or agreement) shall be construed to affect the sovereignty of the Indian tribe.” 25
U.S.C. § 2213(c)(1) and (2).
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY OF INDIAN TRIBES
“Indian tribes are unique aggregations possessing attributes of sovereignty over both their
members and their territory . . .; they are ‘a separate people’ possessing ‘the power of regulating