UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT … · 3 aggravating factors alleged by the...
[…] death penalty against these defendants. Defendants challenge the

Federal Death Penalty Act in their Joint Motion Challenging the

Constitutionality of the Death Penalty ("Joint Motion"), in the

Motion of Defendant Wilfredo Perez to Dismiss Aggravating Factors

("Perez Motion"), and in the Motion of Defendant Fausto Gonzalez

to Dismiss the Death Penalty Notice and Second Superceding

Indictment ("Gonzalez Motion"). For the reasons discussed below,

Page 2: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT … · 3 aggravating factors alleged by the government. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c) (listing 16 statutory aggravating factors). If

Under § 3591(a)(2), the jury must find beyond a1

reasonable doubt one of the following mental states of thedefendant:

(A) intentionally killed the victim;(B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that

resulted in the death of the victim;(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that

the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethalforce would be used in connection with a person, other than oneof the participants in the offense, and the victim died as aresult of the act; or

(D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act ofviolence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to aperson, other than one of the participants in the offense, suchthat participation in the act constituted a reckless disregardfor human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act.

2

the Joint Motion and the Perez Motion are denied. The Gonzalez

motion is denied in part; the remaining issues he raises remain

under advisement.

I. Background

The Federal Death Penalty Act ("FDPA"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591 et

seq., enacted in 1994, establishes the procedures for the