UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT … · 3 aggravating factors alleged by the...
[…] imprisonment.

Because non-statutory aggravating factors do not increase

the maximum punishment to which a defendant is exposed, they do

not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause.

6. Statutory inconsistences

The defendants argue that 18 U.S.C. § 3591 prevents the

Page 35: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT … · 3 aggravating factors alleged by the government. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c) (listing 16 statutory aggravating factors). If

35

government from using non-statutory aggravating factors, and

nullifies the general catch-all provision in § 3592 that allows

non-statutory factors. Section 3591 states that a defendant

"shall be sentenced to death, if, after consideration of the

factors set forth in section 3592 . . . it is determined that

imposition of a sentence of death is justified." Section 3592(c)

lists sixteen statutory aggravating factors and then provides

that the jury "may consider whether any other aggravating factor

for which notice has been given exists." 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c).

Defendants interpret the phrase "factors set forth in section