UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA...
[…] its alternatives review to those included in the FEIS violates the CWA.

III. THE NAD VIOLATED THE PUBLIC INTEREST REVIEW REQUIREMENTS. The Corps’ “public interest” requirements, codified at 33 C.F.R. §320.4(a), prohibit the

issuance of a section 404 permit if “the district engineer determines that it would be contrary to

the public interest.” This review requires the Corps to weigh the benefits of the project against

its reasonably foreseeable detriments, considering all relevant factors and their cumulative

impacts.67 Id.; see also 33 C.F.R. §320.4(b)(4). The Corps’ regulations also specifically prohibit

the issuance of a permit that involves the alteration of “important” wetlands unless the Corps

determines that “the benefits of the proposed alteration outweigh the damage to the wetlands

resource.” 33 C.F.R. §320.4(b)(4). In addition, the Corps’ regulations specifically require an

objective assessment of the “public and private need for the project” and reasonable alternative

locations and methods to accomplish the applicant’s objective. See 33 C.F.R. §§320.4(a)(2)(i),

(a)(2)(ii).