UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA...
[…] Moreover, the value and the functions of

the wetlands destroyed, not simply the acreage, must be replaced by the proposed mitigation.

The Corps must also evaluate the likelihood of success of creating or restoring wetlands; in

addition, restoration, rather than wetlands creation, is the preferred method of mitigation. 1990

MOA at ¶ II.C,3; 40 C.F.R. § 230.93.

Here, EPA and FWS continually told the Corps that the permit should not be granted due

to the project’s substantial impacts to the environment and cultural resources and the availability

of alternatives. 26 They participated in the mitigation review, however, in the event a permit

were to be issued.27 In reviewing the mitigation plans, the Norfolk District, EPA, and FWS all

40 C.F.R. §230.11(h)(1). Secondary effects are defined as the “effects on an aquatic ecosystem that are associated with a discharge of dredged or fill materials, but do not result from the actual placement of the dredged or fill material.” Id. This would include the effects from inundation. 26 EPA Feb 2000 Ltr. MAR040397; EPA May 2001 Ltr. MAR041816; EPA Mar. 2004 Ltr. MAR008968; Letter from FWS to Corps (12 Aug. 1996), MAR065143; Letter from FWS to Corps (22 July 1999), MAR053265; FWS Feb. 2005 Ltr.