UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA...
[…] and values. See 1990 MOA, 55 Fed. Reg. 9210.22 This policy was specifically adopted by the

United States for the Chesapeake Bay Watershed.23 Accordingly, in reviewing a §404 permit

application, the Corps first must determine if there is another practicable alternative to destroying

any wetlands.24 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). If not, then the Corps next must determine if wetland

impacts can be minimized. Id. at (d). Compensatory mitigation will be allowed to offset

unavoidable losses only if practicable alternatives are not available and the harm cannot be

minimized. 40 C.F.R. § 230.91(c)(2); 1990 MOA at ¶ II. As a result of its review, “the district

engineer may determine that a … permit for the proposed activity cannot be issued because of

the lack of appropriate and practicable compensatory mitigation options.” 40 C.F.R. §

230.91(c)(3). See also 1990 MOA n 5. In assessing whether mitigation is “appropriate and

practicable,” the Corps must establish the functions and values of the aquatic resource that will

be impacted.25 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(a)(1). See also Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v.