UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR IMMIGRATION ... · UNITED STATES...
[…] 23

falsely make, like 8 U.S.C. § 1324c, they do not explicitly define those terms. However, othercriminal statutes do provide definitions. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 513, which criminalizespossessing counterfeited securities of the United States, defines both “counterfeited” and “forged.”18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(1)-(2). Subsection (1) defines “counterfeit” as “a document that purports to begenuine but is not, because it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” (emphasisadded). Subsection (2) defines a “forged” document as one that “purports to be genuine but is notbecause it has been falsely altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a false additionthereto or insertion therein, or is a combination of parts of two or more genuine documents.” Id. 18 U.S.C. § 514(b) in essence adopts the definitions of § 513. Similarly, section 2B5.1 of theUnited States Sentencing Guidelines, which concerns counterfeiting, forgery and infringement ofcopyright or trademark, defines a counterfeit instrument as one “that purports to be genuine but isnot because it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” See United States SentencingGuidelines § 2B5.1, comment 2 (emphasis added).