United States Department of Agriculture Food and Servicenature of direct and indirect costs and...
[…] 7

Determining Direct and Indirect Costs

As will be explained in Determining Allowable Costs & OMB 2 CFR 200, 2 CFR 200 Subpart E and Appendix VII to Part 200—States and Local Government and Indian Tribe Indirect Cost Proposals apply to all situations where State and local governments incur costs for Federal assistance programs. SEAs and SFAs must make careful considerations in determining whether certain types of costs should be categorized as a direct or indirect cost.

Direct Costs

2 CFR 200.413 describes direct costs as, “those that can be identified specifically with a particular final cost objective.” Many SFAs struggle with this description, especially when it comes to understanding the words “identified specifically.”