UNITED STATES COURTS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUITUNITED STATES COURTS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT 2012 ANNUAL...
[…] Paper copies have beenreduced, resulting in significant material and labor cost savings.

Staff Changes

Karl van Biene left the IT Department during this year and Judy Mai replaced Karl as thehelp desk lead.

95

Page 97: UNITED STATES COURTS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUITUNITED STATES COURTS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT 2012 ANNUAL REPORT. United States Courts for the First Circuit ... the extensive data necessary

2012 First Circuit Annual Report

JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT AND DISABILITY

The Judicial Misconduct and Disability Act, codified as 28 U.S.C. § 351 et. seq., authorizes"any person" to file a complaint alleging that a judge has engaged in "conduct prejudicial to theeffective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability . . . . " 28U.S.C. § 351(a).