UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · slip op. 17- united states court of international...
[…] numbers (i.e., CONNUMs); thus the A-A to A-T comparison “was unreasonably divorced from

the specific price differences that are found to exist under the CDT and failed to explain why the

A-A method could not account for observed price differences.” Pl.’s Br. at 36.

Citing 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (2012), the Government contends that Stanley failed to argue

before Commerce that the agency unreasonably performed its A-A to A-T comparison on the basis

of Stanley’s total sales, yet performed the CDT by looking at sales of individual products (i.e.,

CONNUMs). Def.’s Br. at 23–24 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2)); see 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (“In

any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where

appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”). Because the statute does not

address the issue, the Government argues, Commerce should have the first opportunity to address

the argument under Chevron. Id. at 24. The Government asserts that none of the exceptions to

the exhaustion requirement apply here. Id. at 25.