UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · slip op. 17- united states court of international...
[…] transactions.5 Commerce uses this A-T methodology to determine whether a respondent has

engaged in “targeted dumping,” that is, sales at less-than-fair-value made to certain purchasers, in

certain regions, or during certain periods of times, despite complementary sales at fair value

elsewhere. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d). Commerce may utilize the A-T method so long as two

conditions are met:

(i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and

19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b). 5 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B) states:

Exception.The administering authority may determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise, if—(i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and (ii) the administering authority explains why such differences cannot be taken into account using a method described in paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii).

Court No. 14-00112 Page 5

(ii) [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into account using a method described in paragraph (1)(A)(i)[the A-A methodology] or (ii) [the T-T methodology].

19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B).

In contrast to the section of the statute covering investigations, the section which addresses

administrative reviews -- 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(2) -- contains no provision specifying the

comparison method applicable to administrative reviews.6 Commerce has stated that it

promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b)7 to fill this gap in the statute:

19 C.F.R. 351.414(b) describes the methods by which NV [Normal Value] may be compared to export price or constructed export price in less-than-fair-value investigations and administrative reviews (i.e., A to-A, T-to-T, and A-to-T). These comparison methods are distinct from each other. When using T-to-T or A-to-T comparisons,

6 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(2) states:

Reviews. In a review under section 1675 of this title, when comparing export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions to the weighted average price of sales of the foreign like product, the administering authority shall limit its averaging of prices to a period not exceeding the calendar month that corresponds most closely to the calendar month of the individual export sale.

7 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b) (2012) provides:

(1) Average-to-average method. The “average-to-average” method involves a comparison of the weighted average of the normal values with the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise.