UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · slip op. 17- united states court of international...
[…] FCC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc.,

556 U.S. 502, 513–14 (2009), cited in Apex I, 862 F.3d at 1347. Commerce’s application of the

thresholds therefore was not arbitrary. See Changzhou Wujin Fine Chem. Factory Co. v. United

States, 701 F.3d 1367, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (“[H]ere we are evaluating the agency’s reasoning,

which is reviewed under the arbitrary and capricious (or contrary to law) standard.”).

The court turns to Stanley’s argument that the CDT does not measure “statistical

significance” and thus is an unreasonable execution of the statute. Stanley’s reading of 19 U.S.C.

§ 1677f-1 and the SAA is unpersuasive. The plain text of the statute commands only that

Court No. 14-00112 Page 21

Commerce, in applying an alternative methodology, must determine the presence of “a pattern of

export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly

among purchasers, regions, or periods of time . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis

added). Meanwhile, the SAA explains that the alternative comparison method is appropriate where

the A-A or T-T methods “cannot account for a pattern of prices that differ significantly among