UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE IMPORT … · Commerce NSA Questionnaire to Xugong, J.A....
[…] Consol. Ct. No. 17-00101 Page 19

include ocean freight is not supported by substantial evidence and must be remanded for further

consideration.

IV. The VAT and the Import Duty Exemption for Imported Raw Materials Program

As it explained in its Amended Final Results, the Department concluded that the import

duty exemptions and VAT exemptions on imports of raw materials—under the VAT and Import

Duty Exemption for Imported Raw Materials Program—were countervailable subsidies. This

determination was reasonable and supported by substantial evidence drawn from the record.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.519(a)(1)(ii), “a benefit exists to the extent that the

exemption extends to inputs that are not consumed in the production of the exported product.”

In analyzing whether a program for exemption of import charges upon export results in a

countervailable benefit, Commerce must consider whether the government in question

“maintains controls adequate to ensure that any remission or exemption of import duties does not