UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE - cit… · Redetermination at 6; see also Saha Thai,...
[…] Because the distinctions between export price and constructed export price are not at issue in this

Page 6: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE - cit… · Redetermination at 6; see also Saha Thai, 635 F.3d at 1340 (affirming the lawfulness of Commerce's two-prong test). 2Q UHPDQG

Consol. Court No. 16-00218 Page 6

of the subject merchandise to its normal value (“NV”). See generally 19 U.S.C. § 1673

et seq. Generally, an antidumping duty is the amount by which the normal value of a

product—generally, its price in the exporting country—exceeds export price, as

adjusted. See id. § 1673. One of the adjustments Commerce makes to export price

pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c) is known as the “duty drawback adjustment.”

Specifically, Commerce will increase export price by “the amount of any import duties

imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not

been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United

States.” Id. § 1677a(c)(1)(B).

This statutory duty drawback adjustment is intended to prevent the dumping

margin from being distorted by import taxes that are imposed on raw materials used to

produce subject merchandise, but which are rebated or exempted from payment when