United States Court of Appeals...McCraw, Elizabeth C. Koch, Ballard Spahr LLP, D. Victoria...
[…] Electronic Eavesdropping, 1968 Mass. Sen. Doc. No. 1132, at 6

    ("1968 Commission Report"). The report recommended "that

    wiretapping and eavesdropping other than by law enforcement

  • - 7 -

    officers should be strictly prohibited," and it proposed the

    adoption of an "'all-party consent' provision," "which would

    require the consent of all parties to a conversation before that

    conversation could be recorded or otherwise electronically

    'intercepted.'" Id. at 9, 11.

    A month later, the Massachusetts legislature enacted

    Section 99, which states in its preamble "that the uncontrolled

    development and unrestricted use of modern electronic surveillance

    devices pose grave dangers to the privacy of all citizens of the

    commonwealth." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99(A). The measure

    goes on to make it a crime for "any person" to "willfully commit[]

    an interception, attempt[] to commit an interception, or procure[]

    any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit

    an interception of any wire or oral communication." Id.

    § 99(C)(1).

    Section 99 defines a "wire communication" as "any

    communication made in whole or in part through the use of

    facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of

    wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin

    and the point of reception." Id. § 99(B)(1). An "oral

    communication" is defined as "speech, except such speech as is

    transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar

    device." Id. § 99(B)(2). The term "interception" is defined as

    follows: "to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to

  • - 8 -

    secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral

    communication through the use of any intercepting device by any

    person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to

    such communication." Id. § 99(B)(4).

    B. Roughly a decade after Section 99's enactment, the SJC

    construed the measure in Commonwealth v. Jackson, 349 N.E.2d 337

    (Mass. 1976), which concerned, among other things, whether audio

    recordings of a kidnapper's ransom calls had been made in violation