UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS N O....
[…] disconnect).

In addition, the Court notes that were it to have applied section 1111 as the parties have

urged, it would appear that the result would not be a finding of aggravation but rather a finding that

the veteran entered service in sound condition by virtue of the presumption of sound condition not

having been rebutted. That is literally what section 1111 appears to provide for, not a finding of

aggravation. This in turn would lead to somewhat anomalous results as between noted-at-entry and

not-noted-at-entry preexisting conditions. As a result of 38 C.F.R. § 3.322(a) and § 4.22, the rating

of a condition found to be service connected on the basis of aggravation is derived by "deduct[ing]

from the present degree of disability the degree, if ascertainable, of the disability existing at the time

of entrance into active service." 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.322(a), 4.22 (2002). In a case where, for example,

a preexisting condition was noted and rated at 20% at entry, only a 50% rating would be awarded

if that condition were later determined to have increased in severity to a 70% rating. However, if