UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT · No. 20-5723 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS...
[…] declared state of emergency or local emergency for goods and services
that are vital and necessary for the health, safety, and welfare of
23
consumers.” Id.
In New York, the legislature similarly found that “during periods
of abnormal disruption of the market caused by strikes, power failures,
severe shortages or other extraordinary adverse circumstances, some
parties within the chain of distribution of goods have taken unfair
advantage of the public by charging grossly excessive prices for
essential goods and services.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-r(1).
Accordingly, to prevent individuals “from taking unfair advantage of the
public,” the legislature declared “that the public interest requires that
such conduct be prohibited and made subject to civil penalties.” Id.27
Consistent with this purpose, price gouging laws are limited in
scope to address the economic effects of an emergency on the enacting
State’s citizens. In addition to being tied to a declared emergency, these
regulations typically apply only to goods and services that are impacted