UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH · PDF file989 F.2d 572 (2d Cir. 1993 ......
[…] (See ER 25.) However, we note that California’s
former UFMJRA did not contain a statute of limitations provision, either.
(See Manco Contracting Co. (W.L.L.) v. Bezdikian, 45 Cal.4th 192, 204, 85
Cal.Rptr. 233 (2008) [California’s new uniform act, the UFCMJRA [Uniform
Case: 09-56629 04/06/2010 Page: 51 of 62 ID: 7290790 DktEntry: 9
43
Foreign Country Money Judgment Recognition Act], “was intended
primarily to clarify provisions of the earlier act [the UFMJRA] that had led to
confusion.”])
The district court’s Conclusion of Law No. 15 refers to former
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1713.3, which provides that a
foreign judgment is “enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a
sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit ....” (ER 25.) The district
court’s Conclusion of Law No. 16 ( ER 25-26) then relies on California
Code of Civil Procedure section 337.5, which provides for a ten-year
statute of limitations in “[a]n action upon a judgment or decree of any court