UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH · PDF file989 F.2d 572 (2d Cir. 1993 ......
[…] 43
Foreign Country Money Judgment Recognition Act], “was intended
primarily to clarify provisions of the earlier act [the UFMJRA] that had led to
confusion.”])
The district court’s Conclusion of Law No. 15 refers to former
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1713.3, which provides that a
foreign judgment is “enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a
sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit ....” (ER 25.) The district
court’s Conclusion of Law No. 16 ( ER 25-26) then relies on California
Code of Civil Procedure section 337.5, which provides for a ten-year
statute of limitations in “[a]n action upon a judgment or decree of any court
of the United States or of any state within the United States.” This
Conclusion then determined that the same ten-year period “also applies to
the filing of recognition actions under California’s [earlier] UFMJRA,” citing
Manco Contracting Co. (W.L.L.) v. Bezdikian, supra, 45 Cal.4th 192, for the