UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH · PDF file989 F.2d 572 (2d Cir. 1993 ......
[…] to the extent that the Convention applies.” (Brockmeyer v. May, 383 F.3d
798, 801 (9th Cir. 2004).)
California case law: “Plaintiff argues that the Hague
Convention is not controlling over California statutes.... However, this
argument is entirely without support; the preemptive effect of the Hague
Convention as to service on foreign nationals is beyond dispute.” (Honda
Motor Co. v. Superior Court, 10 Cal.App.4th 1043, 1049, 12 Cal.Rptr. 861
(1992); emphasis added.)
California statutory law: California Code of Civil Procedure
section 413.10 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“... a summons shall be served on a person:
Case: 09-56629 04/06/2010 Page: 32 of 62 ID: 7290790 DktEntry: 9
24
“(c) Outside the United States, as provided in this
chapter .... These rules are subject to the provisions of the
Convention on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial
Documents’ in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service
Convention).” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, California defers, as it must, to the mandatory requirements of the
Convention.
Appellees’ argument below, “that the Hague Convention
doesn’t require technical compliance,” has been rejected. (See Honda
Motor Co. v.