UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH...
[…] 5 The government does not argue that § 1429 may refer to a warrantof arrest issued under any other provision in Chapter 12 or any otherfederal act.

6 DHS has likewise interpreted a “warrant of arrest” as distinct froma “notice to appear” in regulations other than § 318.1. See 8 C.F.R.§ 236.2(a) (“[T]he notice to appear, and the warrant of arrest, if issued,shall be served in the manner prescribed . . . .”) (emphasis added); id.§ 236.1(b) (“At the time of issuance of the notice to appear, or at any time

YITH V. NIELSEN22

8 U.S.C. § 1229(a) as a “written notice” that is “given inperson to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable,through service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counselof record, if any)” providing specified information, includingthe time and place at which removal proceedings will be held.