UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT ... · Amanda Wik, Alternatives to Inpatient...
[…] B. Out-Of-Custody

11

as discrimination based on disability.” Id. Under the prevailing interpretation,

18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) mandates confinement for competency restoration without regard

to whether it will lead to unjustified isolation and without determining whether there is

a more “integrated setting” that could appropriately meet the needs of the defendant

and the treatment necessary to return the defendant to competency.

Second, the DDA sets forth the rights of individuals with developmental

disabilities. 42 U.S.C. § 15009. Treatment and services for individuals with

developmental disabilities “should be provided in the setting that is least restrictive of

the individual’s personal liberty.” § 15009(a)(2). Many defendants found to be

incompetent are diagnosed with a developmental disability rather than a mental illness.

For these defendants, § 15009 requires that competency restoration be provided in a

setting “least restrictive” of their personal liberty. Id.