UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT · 2018. 8. 2. · no. 17-56610 united states...
[…] enforcing the Fourth Amendment’s bar on excessive force.

No such declaration would be remotely credible. The Border

Patrol’s own regulations required agents to adhere to the Imminent

Peril standard, without reference to the victim’s location.180 And Chief

Fisher himself issued the March 2014 Directive requiring agents to

retreat or take cover, when feasible, in response to rock-throwing. That

Directive, too, applies regardless of the rock-thrower’s location.181

Abbasi emphasized that a Bivens remedy should be available where, as

180 8 C.F.R. § 287.8 (a)(2)(ii) (“Deadly force may be used only when a designated immigration officer ... has reasonable grounds to believe that such force is necessary to protect the designated immigration officer or other persons from the imminent danger of death or serious physical injury.”).

181 Chief Fisher acknowledged, moreover, that no special circumstances affect the Border Patrol’s use of force: “we don't operate outside of other law enforcement just because we're on the border.