UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov › datastore › opinions...
[…] [9] Had the State Department expressed a view, that factwould certainly weigh in evaluating this fourth Baker formu-lation. In Altmann, the Court explained that “should the StateDepartment choose to express its opinion on the implicationsof exercising jurisdiction over particular petitioners in con-nection with their alleged conduct, that opinion might well beentitled to deference as the considered judgment of the Execu-tive on a particular question of foreign policy.” 124 S. Ct. at2255 (footnote omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“TheSolicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice,may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or districtin the United States to attend to the interests of the UnitedStates in a suit pending in a court of the United States . . . .”).It is unclear, however, how courts should construe executivesilence. We are not mind readers. And, thus, we cannot dis-cern whether the State Department’s decision not to interveneis an implicit endorsement, an objection, or simple indiffer-ence.