UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS For the Fifth … BRANDS; CHIQUITA BRANDS INTERNATIONAL, INC.;...
[…] arising out of products attributable to Dead Sea.

We have normally confronted the fraudulent joinder doctrine

when a defendant removes a case based on diversity jurisdiction and

charges that the plaintiff fraudulently joined a non-diverse

defendant to try to prevent removal. That doctrine has not been

applied where, as here, a third-party, foreign sovereign is alleged

to have been joined willingly and cooperatively to create

jurisdiction as a basis for removal. Recognizing this, the

district court pressed a different inquiry of the facts surrounding

Dead Sea’s joinder, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which prohibits

federal jurisdiction "in a civil action in which any party, by

assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or

joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." “Section 1359 is

designed to prevent the litigation of claims in federal court by

suitors who by sham, pretense, or other fiction acquire a spurious

status that would allow them to invoke the limited jurisdiction of

the federal courts.” Nolan v. Boeing Co., 919 F.2d 1058, 1067 (5th