UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 1/8/2014  · 2 The district court upheld...
[…] A default rule —priority category three includes the “lesser of the lowest annuitybenefit in pay status during the 3-year period ending on thetermination date and the lowest annuity benefit payable under

USCA Case #12-5274 Document #1464119 Filed: 11/01/2013 Page 10 of 23

ADDENDUM-010

Page 32: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 1/8/2014  · 2 The district court upheld the Appeals Board’s rulings, and a panel of this Court affirmed. Davis v. PBGC,

11

the plan provisions at any time during the 5-year period endingon the termination date,” 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(3)(i) —includes an exception for automatic benefit increases “effectiveon or before the first day of the 5-year period ending on thetermination date,” id. § 4044.13(b)(5).