UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 1/8/2014  · 2 The district court upheld...
[…] would result in no PC3 benefit for a hypothetical participant who could have

retired more than three years before plan termination and thus clearly should

receive a PC3 benefit. This argument – raised for the first time here –

misconstrues PBGC’s regulatory scheme, under which determining PC3 benefits is

a two-step process. In the first step, PBGC determines whether the participant is

eligible for a PC3 benefit, based on whether the participant had retired, or could

have retired, more than three years before plan termination. See 29 C.F.R.

§ 4044.13(b)(1). Eligibility for a PC3 benefit is “determined using the plan

provisions in effect on the day before the beginning of the three-year period

[ending on the termination date].” Id. § 4044.13(b)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). The

five-year “lowest annuity benefit” rule, which the Pilots cite out of context, applies

only in the second step, to determine the amount of the PC3 benefit. See id.

§ 4044.13(b)(2), (b)(3). It excludes from PC3 any benefit increase that first