UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 1/8/2014  · 2 The district court upheld...
[…] Page 8: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 1/8/2014  · 2 The district court upheld the Appeals Board’s rulings, and a panel of this Court affirmed. Davis v. PBGC,

4

II. The Pilots’ arguments on Claim 1 are baseless.

Even if this Court considers all the Pilots’ current arguments, none has

merit. We address the Pilots’ four arguments on Claim 1 in order.

1. Citing only a 2-page excerpt of the Appeals Board’s 8-page decision

on Claim 1, the Pilots argue that the panel upheld the Board’s ruling on a ground

the Board “never invoked” – namely, PBGC’s regulation at 29 C.F.R.

§ 4044.13(b)(3)(i). Pilots’ Rehearing Brief at 5. That regulation mandates that a

PC3 benefit is limited to “the lowest annuity benefit payable under the plan

provisions at any time during the 5-year period ending on the termination date.”

Contrary to the Pilots’ argument, the Board discussed that regulation in detail,

explaining that it precluded the relevant benefits’ inclusion in PC3 because they

were not “payable” during April 1998, the first month of the five-year period. See