UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...Boston, MA 02110 Tel.: (617) 720-2626 Fax: (617)...
[…] Case: 16-2484 Document: 79 Page: 30 Date Filed: 11/04/2019 Entry ID: 6294923Case: 16-2484 Document: 00117511598 Page: 30 Date Filed: 11/05/2019 Entry ID: 6295155

Page 31: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...Boston, MA 02110 Tel.: (617) 720-2626 Fax: (617) 227-5777 hcooper@toddweld.com mdstern@toddweld.com bwish@toddweld.com November 4, 2019

21

for obtaining an alien registration card by means of a false statement in violation of

18 U.S.C. Section 1546(a), but there was no allegation that appellee forged the

alien registration card itself. Id. at 1012. Section 1564(a) provides:

Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document ... or ... possesses ... any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document ... knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement ... [shall be punished].

18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (emphases supplied).

The Government there, like the Appellant here, argued that the phrase “any

such” referred back only to a portion of the prefatory clause, “immigrant or

nonimmigrant [document].” Id. at 1013 (emphasis supplied). Thus, under the