UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...Boston, MA 02110 Tel.: (617) 720-2626 Fax: (617)...
[…] (a) The tribe has been acknowledged (federally recognized) through the administrative process under Part 83 of this chapter.

(b) The tribe has no gaming facility on newly acquired lands under the restored land exception of these regulations.

(c) The land has been proclaimed to be a reservation under 25 U.S.C. § 467 and is the first proclaimed reservation of the tribe following acknowledgment.

’ Grand Traverse Band o f Ottawa and Chippewa Indians v. United States Attorney fo r the Western District o f Michigan, 198 F. Supp. 2d 920, 933 (W.D. Mich. 2002). See also 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) (stating that one pnrpose of IGRA is “to provide a statntory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-snfficiency, and strong tribal governments”).

City o f Roseville v.