UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...Boston, MA 02110 Tel.: (617) 720-2626 Fax: (617)...
[…] Jewell, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS I72111 at *35 (finding that “the phrase ‘nnder federal jnrisdiction’ is indeed ambignons and that Chevron deference is reqnired”); Cent. N.Y. Fair Bus. A s s ’n v. Jewell, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 38719 at *I7-*I8 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2015) (finding that the langnage of the first definition “does not point to a single nnambignons meaning”).246 See Felix S. Cohen, H a n d b o o k OF F e d e r a l In d ia n L a w § 3.04[2][a], [b] (2012 ed.).247 See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(f) (defining “Indian reservation” as “that area o f land over which the tribe is recognized by the United States as having governmental jnrisdiction,” as well as former reservations); 25 C.F.R. § 292.2 (offering several different definitions of “reservation,” inclnding “[I]and acqnired by a tribe throngh a grant from a sovereign, inclnding pneblo lands, which is snbject to a Federal restriction against alienation”).