UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...Boston, MA 02110 Tel.: (617) 720-2626 Fax: (617)...
[…] Page 135: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...Boston, MA 02110 Tel.: (617) 720-2626 Fax: (617) 227-5777 hcooper@toddweld.com mdstern@toddweld.com bwish@toddweld.com November 4, 2019

137From 1665 to 1720, the Mashpee community was organized as a praying town. In 1720, the town became a proprietorship in which Mashpee citizens elected local officers, held regular

138town meetings, maintained public records, and owned their land in common as proprietors.

Section 83.7(b) of the Federal acknowledgement regulations requires that a “predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community

139from historical times until the present.” The OFA Preliminary Finding concluded that “a predominant portion of the petitioner’s members or claimed ancestors have maintained consistent interaction and significant social relationships throughout history.”